Kaufmann v. M & S Unlimited, L.L.C. ( 2005 )
[…] 192 Ariz. 313
    , 
    965 P.2d 47
    (App. 1998).
    ¶6               We initially note that this is a fraudulent transfer action under the Act, not an
    action under Arizona’s conveyance statutes, A.R.S. §§ 33-401 through 33-513. In Blalak,
    after a third party had purchased real property with Blalak’s funds, a judgment creditor of the
    third party placed a lien on the property. Blalak sought to quiet title to the property in
    himself and to have the lien declared invalid on the ground that he had always been the
    equitable owner of the property notwithstanding § 33-412(A), which provides that
    unrecorded conveyances of property are void as to creditors,4 and § 33-404, which requires
    4
    Section 33-412, A.R.S., specifically provides:
    A. All bargains, sales and other conveyances whatever of lands,
    tenements and hereditaments, whether made for passing an
    estate of freehold or inheritance or an estate for a term of years,
    and deeds of settlement upon marriage, whether of land, money
    or other personal property, and deeds of trust and mortgages of
    whatever kind, shall be void as to creditors and subsequent
    purchasers for valuable consideration without notice, unless they
    are acknowledged and recorded in the office of the county
    recorder as required by law.
    4
    the disclosure of beneficiaries of property held in trust.5 Division One of this court granted
    Blalak the relief he sought, holding that “A.R.S. § 33-412(A) does not, standing alone, affect