Kaufmann v. M & S Unlimited, L.L.C. ( 2005 )
[…] conditional, voluntary or involuntary, of disposing of or parting with an asset or an interest
    in an asset and includes payment of money, release, lease and creation of a lien or other
    encumbrance.” § 44-1001(9) (emphases added). “This broad statutory definition clearly
    includes any transaction in which a property interest was relinquished.” Wright, 
    202 Ariz. 255
    , ¶ 
    8, 43 P.3d at 205
    . An asset is the property of a debtor to the extent it is not
    encumbered by a valid lien. § 44-1001(1)(a). For purposes of the Act, “[l]ien” is defined as
    “a charge against or an interest in property to secure payment of a debt or performance of an
    obligation and includes a security interest created by agreement, a judicial lien . . . , a
    common law lien or a statutory lien.” § 44-1001(6). And the Act specifically provides that
    a transfer to an “insider” is a factor to be considered in determining fraudulent intent.
    § 44-1004(B)(1).
    ¶12             In Premier Financial Services v. Citibank, 
    185 Ariz. 80
    , 
    912 P.2d 1309
    (App.