Kaufmann v. M & S Unlimited, L.L.C. ( 2005 )
[…] Cousin, 
    204 Ariz. 292
    , ¶ 31, 
    63 P.3d 1029
    , 1036 (2003)
    (“[A] distribution of assets previously advanced by . . . limited partners, for example capital
    contributions, may be a return of value . . . , but it is not a transfer for value.”).
    ¶13            We note that, in an action pursuant to § 44-1005, proof of intent does not
    appear to be required; instead, the plaintiff must merely prove the circumstances listed in the
    statute. 
    Id. ¶ 13
    (“No proof of intent is required to maintain a fraudulent transfer action under
    A.R.S. section 44-1005.”). Under § 44-1006(1)(a), real property is transferred when “a good
    faith purchaser of the asset from the debtor . . . cannot acquire an interest in the asset that is
    superior to the interest of the transferee.” In this case, that occurred on October 17, when the
    transfer deeds between GWH and M & S were recorded. See § 33-412. However, under
    § 44-1003(C), that transfer was not “made for present value” because the exchange between