Kaufmann v. M & S Unlimited, L.L.C. ( 2005 )
[…] adopting the Blalak majority’s reasoning in this fraudulent transfer action would preclude
    Kaufmann from obtaining relief otherwise available under the Act.
    6
    Although the Blalak court’s conclusions may be questionable, see Blalak v. Mid
    Valley Transportation, Inc., 
    175 Ariz. 538
    , 
    858 P.2d 683
    (App. 1993) (Garbarino, J.,
    dissenting), we need not, despite the parties’ repeated urging, address the soundness of
    Blalak’s reasoning or result in view of our determination that the statutes in Title 33, most
    notably § 33-404, are not controlling here.
    6
    ¶9            Section 44-1005 provides that a transfer is “fraudulent as to a creditor whose
    claim arose before the transfer was made . . . if the debtor made the transfer . . . without
    receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange . . . and the debtor was insolvent at that
    time or the debtor became insolvent as a result of the transfer.” “Claim” is defined as “a
    right to payment, whether or not the right is reduced to judgment, liquidated, unliquidated,
    fixed, contingent, matured, unmatured, disputed, undisputed, legal, equitable, secured or
    unsecured.” § 44-1001(2).