McMURREN v. JMC BUILDERS ( 2003 )
[…] damaged premises as a residence. The parties have not pointed us to any Arizona cases, nor have
    we found any, that r esolve this issue.
    Statutory Scheme
    5
    ¶9             The Fund was established in 1981 as part of a broad scheme regulating the
    construction industry. See 1981 Ariz. Sess. Laws, ch. 221, §§ 1-38. In part, the purpose of the
    Fund is “ to provide improved pr otection for owners and lessees of property who contract for the
    construction or alteration of r esidential structures. ” 1981 Ariz. Sess. Laws, ch. 221, § 1. Section
    32-1132(A), A.R. S., provides in pertinent part:
    The residential contractors’ recovery fund is established, to
    be administered by the registrar, from which any person injured by
    an act, r epresentation, transaction or conduct of a residential
    contractor that is in violation of this chapter or the r ules adopted
    pursuant to this chapter may be awarded in the county where the
    violation occurred an amount of not more than twenty thousand
    dollars5 for damages sustained by the act, representation, transaction
    or conduct.
    ¶ 10           There are two methods by which one whose residence has been damaged may
    obtain compensation from the Fund. One, found in A.R. S. § 32-1136(B), provides that, “ [w]hen
    any injured person r ecovers a valid judgment against any residential contractor for such act,
    representation, transaction or conduct which is in violation of this chapter, . . . the injured person
    may on twenty days’ written notice to the registrar apply to the court for an order directing
    payment out of the fund.” This section contemplates a civil action by the injured person against