McMURREN v. JMC BUILDERS ( 2003 )
[…] be administered by the registrar, from which any person injured by
    an act, r epresentation, transaction or conduct of a residential
    contractor that is in violation of this chapter or the r ules adopted
    pursuant to this chapter may be awarded in the county where the
    violation occurred an amount of not more than twenty thousand
    dollars5 for damages sustained by the act, representation, transaction
    or conduct.
    ¶ 10           There are two methods by which one whose residence has been damaged may
    obtain compensation from the Fund. One, found in A.R. S. § 32-1136(B), provides that, “ [w]hen
    any injured person r ecovers a valid judgment against any residential contractor for such act,
    representation, transaction or conduct which is in violation of this chapter, . . . the injured person
    may on twenty days’ written notice to the registrar apply to the court for an order directing
    payment out of the fund.” This section contemplates a civil action by the injured person against
    the contractor, resulting in a judgment in favor of the injured person. The injured person may
    then apply for a court order directing the r egistrar to pay the judgment from the Fund, up to the