McMURREN v. JMC BUILDERS ( 2003 )
[…] id.
    a.     Date of contracting
    ¶ 13           The legislative purpose and plain language of §§ 32-1131(3) and 32-1132 support
    the first part of our conclusion that one relevant time for considering whether a claimant is a
    person injured is when the owner and contractor enter into the contract for the work. As noted
    above, when the legislature created the Fund, its intent was partly to “ protect[] . . . owners and
    lessees of property who contract” with residential contractors to build or improve their residences.
    1981 Ariz. Sess. Laws, ch. 221, § 1. Section 32-1132(A) provides: “ An award from the fund
    shall not be available to persons injured by . . . a residential contractor whose license was in an
    inactive status, expired, cancelled, revoked or suspended at the time of the contract.” This
    language supports the conclusion that the legislature’ s intent in creating the Fund was to pr otect
    those who contract for residential construction by encouraging them to hire properly licensed
    residential contractors.