Gary Abeyta v. Sierra Tucson, Inc. and Heidi Sonntag , 234 Ariz. 190 ( 2014 )
[…] Rule 3, Ariz. R. P. Spec. Actions, and such an abuse encompasses an
    error of law, Twin City Fire, 
    204 Ariz. 251
    , ¶ 10, 
    63 P.3d at 284-85
    .
    The existence of a privilege is a legal question, and whether a
    privilege has been waived is a mixed question of law and fact; both
    are subject to our de novo review. 
    Id.
    ¶8            Pursuant to A.R.S. § 32-3283(A), the confidential
    relationship between a licensed clinical social worker, such as
    Sonntag, and a patient “is the same as between an attorney and a
    client.” And, § 32-3283(A) provides that “a licensee shall not
    voluntarily or involuntarily divulge information that is received by
    reason of the confidential nature of the” counseling relationship
    “[u]nless a client waives this privilege in writing or in court
    testimony.”     This privilege “prohibit[s] not only testimonial
    disclosures in court but also pretrial discovery of information within
    the scope of the privilege.” Bain v. Superior Court, 
    148 Ariz. 331
    , 333,
    
    714 P.2d 824
    , 826 (1986) (discussing scope of psychologist-patient