Sierra Tucson Crc Health Group v. Louise Litwack , 230 Ariz. 255 ( 2012 )
[…] questions of law, well-suited for special-action review); ChartOne, Inc. v. Bernini, 
    207 Ariz. 162
    , ¶ 8, 
    83 P.3d 1103
    , 1106–07 (App. 2004) (question of law particularly
    appropriate for special-action review; interpretation of rules question of law). Finally, the
    interpretation of § 12-404 and the determination of its correct application to the
    circumstances in this case are matters of statewide importance.         Cf. Yuma Cnty. v.
    Keddie, 
    132 Ariz. 552
    , 553, 
    647 P.2d 1150
    , 1151 (1982) (interpretation and application
    of A.R.S. § 12-408 matter of statewide importance justifying acceptance of special-action
    jurisdiction).
    5
    DISCUSSION
    ¶8            Section 12-404 provides as follows:
    A. If an action is not brought in the proper county, the
    court shall nevertheless have jurisdiction and may hear and
    determine the action unless the defendant, before expiration
    of the time allowed to answer, files with the clerk of the court
    in which the action is brought an affidavit of the defendant,
    his agent or attorney, stating that the county in which the
    action is brought is not the proper county and stating the
    county of the defendant’s residence, and praying that the
    action be transferred to the proper county.
    B. A copy of the affidavit shall be served upon
    plaintiff, and unless the affidavit is controverted under oath,
    within five days after service, the court shall order the action
    transferred to the proper county.
    C. If the affidavit is controverted, the court shall hear
    the issue thus presented and shall order the action retained in
    the court in which it is brought, or transferred to the proper
    county.
    ¶9            “We interpret statutes in accordance with the intent of the legislature, [and]
    ‘look to the plain language of the statute . . . as the best indicator’ of its intent, and if the
    language is clear and unambiguous, ‘we give effect to that language.’” State ex rel.