Elizabeth W. v. State of Arizona ( 2012 )
[…] admitted to non-compliance [with a treatment plan but] who does not need inpatient
    treatment nor . . . immediate acute inpatient care.” Thus, the state reasons, because the
    statutory scheme does not encompass that situation, “there is nothing statutorily to adhere
    to and nothing to strictly follow.”
    5
    ¶10           Even if we accept the state’s premise that a court’s inherent authority would
    permit it to take action based on a purported gap in the statutory scheme, the state’s
    argument fails nonetheless. The state is incorrect that § 36-540 does not encompass that
    circumstance. Subsection (E)(4) states:
    During any period of outpatient treatment . . . , if the
    court, on motion by the medical director of the patient’s
    outpatient mental health treatment facility, determines that the
    patient is not complying with the terms of the order or that the
    outpatient treatment plan is no longer appropriate and the
    patient needs inpatient treatment, the court, . . . may enter an
    order amending its original order. The amended order may
    alter the outpatient treatment plan or order the patient to
    inpatient treatment . . . .
    Thus, a trial court has the authority to determine whether a patient is noncompliant with
    an ordered treatment plan and, if it so finds, may modify the existing outpatient treatment
    plan or instead require inpatient treatment. But the statute provides a court no authority