we cannot conceive, a compelling reason why, in the absence of clear language in the VBR expressly so providing, accrued constitutional rights that are “specific to a crime committed upon” a victim should later be suspended or forfeited if the victim is taken into custody for an entirely unrelated reason.10 9 A subsequent arrest on “related” charges, on the other hand, could in some cases make the victim “the accused”—or, at least, “[an] accused”—who then presumably would no longer meet the definition of a “victim” for purposes of the VBR—a question neither presented nor addressed here. 10 Section 13-4402(A) of the Victims‟ Rights Implementation Act provides that the constitutional rights conferred by the VBR “arise on the arrest or formal charging of the person or persons who are alleged to be responsible for a criminal offense against a victim.” They remain enforceable until the “final disposition of the charges, including acquittal or dismissal of the charges, all post-conviction release and relief proceedings and the discharge of all criminal proceedings relating to restitution.” § 13-4402(A). Such rights cease to exist only “[a]fter the final termination of a criminal prosecution by dismissal with prejudice or acquittal.” § 13-4402(C); see also State ex rel. Romley v. Dairman,
208 Ariz. 484, ¶ 20,
95 P.3d 548, 554 (App. 2004).