John D. Kaufmann v. State of Arizona ( 2009 )
[…] Discussion
    ¶7            “In Arizona we follow the general American rule that attorney[] fees are not
    recoverable unless they are expressly provided for either by statute or contract.” Cortaro
    Water Users’ Ass’n v. Steiner, 
    148 Ariz. 314
    , 316, 
    714 P.2d 807
    , 809 (1986); see also State
    v. Boykin, 
    112 Ariz. 109
    , 113, 
    538 P.2d 383
    , 387 (1975) (same). In some instances, an award
    of attorney fees is also expressly authorized by court rule. See Ariz. R. Civ. P. 11, 37(a).
    ¶8            Section 12-349(A)(1)–(4), A.R.S., for example, provides that a court “shall
    assess” an award of reasonable attorney fees against a party who “[b]rings or defends a claim
    without substantial justification[;] [b]rings or defends a claim solely or primarily for delay
    or harassment[;] [u]nreasonably expands or delays the proceeding[; or e]ngages in abuse of
    discovery.” But, by its express terms, § 12-349 does not apply “to any proceedings brought
    by this state pursuant to title 13.” § 12-349(D).