Grosvenor Holdings v. Pinal County ( 2009 )
[…] appear a hearing had been conducted consistent with the Agreement or that a final ruling had
    been rendered, as contemplated by the ARA. See § 12-901(2). The respondent stated he
    could not determine whether the parties had, in fact, complied with the provisions of
    paragraph twenty-one because certain factual matters remained unclear. He remanded the
    matter to the Board so that procedures consistent with paragraph twenty-one could be
    conducted and a final order entered. Presumably, the respondent judge believed he had the
    authority to remand the matter under § 12-910(E), which gives the superior court the authority
    to “affirm, reverse, modify or vacate and remand the agency action,” and § 12-911(A)(6),
    which empowers the superior court to “[s]pecify questions or matters requiring further hearing
    or proceedings and give other proper instructions.” This petition for special action relief
    followed.
    SPECIAL ACTION JURISDICTION
    ¶8             This court generally will not accept jurisdiction to review an order denying a
    motion for summary judgment. Callan v. Bernini, 
    213 Ariz. 257
    , ¶ 2, 
    141 P.3d 737
    , 738