Grosvenor Holdings v. Pinal County ( 2009 )
[…] of the Board’s decision under these circumstances shall be pursuant to the ARA. Section
    11-1101 pertains generally to a county’s authority to enter into a development agreement.
    Subsection (B) of the statute lists what the agreement “may specify or otherwise relate to”;
    subsection (B)(10) allows the county to include in such agreements “[a]ny other matters
    relating to the development of the property.” But it does not provide the County may control
    application of the ARA.
    ¶20            The County’s reliance on A.R.S. § 11-1202(I) is similarly misplaced. Section
    11-1202(A) authorizes the county to “provide by ordinance or resolution the requirements for
    a development to be a phased development.” And subsection (I) of the statute provides, “[a]
    protected development right is subject to the terms and conditions imposed by the county on
    the protected development right plan approval.” Again, none of these provisions even