Grosvenor Holdings v. Pinal County ( 2009 )
[…] or employee in the classified civil service).
    ¶18            The respondent judge concluded that his review of the Board’s decision under
    the ARA was authorized by § 11-251(21) and § 11-1101(10). Section 11-251, on which the
    County also relies, prescribes generally the powers and duties of a county’s board of
    supervisors. See also State ex rel. Pickrell v. Downey, 
    102 Ariz. 360
    , 363, 
    430 P.2d 122
    , 125.
    (1967) (county “board of supervisors possesses only such power as is expressly conferred by
    statute, or is necessarily implied therefrom”). Section 11-251(21) provides that “under such
    limitations and restrictions as are prescribed by law, [a county] may . . . [m]ake and enforce
    necessary rules and regulations for the government of its body, the preservation of order and
    15
    the transaction of business.” But a development agreement is not a rule or regulation. And
    nothing in this subsection expressly authorizes the County to enter into a development
    agreement with a party who also does not fall within the purview of the ARA and provide for