Sonoran Desert Investigations, Inc. v. Hernandez ( 2006 )
[…] At oral argument, SDI agreed
    that the fact that wrongful death is a statutory cause of action is not relevant to a
    determination of whether § 12-712(B) violates article XVIII, § 5.
    13
    “[t]he force privileged must [have] be[en] reasonable under the circumstances, and not
    calculated to inflict serious bodily harm. Ordinarily, the use of any force at all w[ould] not
    be justified until there ha[d] been a demand made for the return of the property.” 
    Id. ¶21 The
    court acknowledged the “developing, common law ‘shopkeeper’s
    privilege,’” codified in A.R.S. § 13-1805, which provides in part: “A merchant, or his agent
    or employee, with reasonable cause, may detain on the premises in a reasonable manner
    and for a reasonable time any person suspected of shoplifting . . . for questioning or
    summoning a law enforcement officer.” Gortarez, 140 Ariz. at 
    102, 680 P.2d at 812
    ,
    quoting former § 13-1805(C) (emphasis in Gortarez). The court emphasized that such a
    privilege only applied to a detention accomplished in a reasonable manner and noted that