Pima County Human Rights Committee v. Arizona Department of Health Services ( 2013 )
[…] health system and remanding the matter to ADHS for further proceedings. It argues the
    court erred by failing to conclude it was entitled to receive the requested information
    pursuant to A.R.S. § 41-3804(I), refusing to allow it to take additional discovery and
    supplement the record on appeal, and dismissing its petition for special action. We affirm
    the superior court’s order in part, vacate it in part, and remand.
    Factual and Procedural Background
    ¶2            PCHRC is a human rights committee on the mentally ill, as defined in
    A.R.S. § 41-3803. The committee was “established in the department of health services
    to promote the rights of persons who receive behavioral health services.” § 41-3803(A).
    Its role is to “provide independent oversight to . . . [e]nsure that the rights of clients are
    protected [and] . . . [r]eview incidents of possible abuse, neglect or denial of a client’s
    rights.” § 41-3804(E).