Pima County Human Rights Committee v. Arizona Department of Health Services ( 2013 )
[…] Instead, it
    remanded the matter to ADHS “to take additional evidence” on the specific information it
    now collects and where that information is maintained.3
    3
    The superior court additionally stated it was “for ADHS in the first instance to
    determine whether the information . . . is subject to a privilege.” However, ADHS
    already has determined that all of the requested information it continues to collect is
    privileged. It stated in its answer to PCHRC’s complaint that it was “precluded from
    providing [the requested] information” by A.R.S. §§ 36-2403 and 36-501(40). It also
    5
    ¶9            Section 12-911(A)(7) provides “[t]he superior court may . . . remand for the
    purpose of taking additional evidence when from the state of the record of the
    administrative agency or otherwise it appears that such action is just.” However, under
    the circumstances presented here, we conclude the court abused its discretion by
    determining remand was “just” for the following reasons: PCHRC’s request was made
    pursuant to § 41-3804, which establishes a five-day expedited agency review process that