State of Arizona, Dept. of Economic Security v. Munoz, Jr. ( 2010 )
[…] , 120 (2005), our supreme court interpreted
    § 25-503(H) to mean that “child support obligations not timely reduced to a written
    judgment” were terminated.
    ¶7           Subsequently, the legislature amended subsection H by removing the
    provision that a judgment by operation of law expired three years after emancipation of
    the youngest child. 2006 Ariz. Sess. Laws, ch. 209, § 1. The amendment, in which
    subsection H also became subsection I, took effect on September 21, 2006. See Ariz.
    Const. art. IV, pt. 1, § 1(3). The state argues, as it did below, that § 25-503(I), as
    amended, controls in this case and allows it to collect the arrearages Munoz owes. We
    agree.
    ¶8           Section 12-505, A.R.S., provides:
    A. An action barred by pre-existing law is not revived
    by amendment of such law enlarging the time in which such
    action may be commenced.
    B. If an action is not barred by pre-existing law, the
    time fixed in an amendment of such law shall govern the
    limitation of the action.
    C. If an amendment of pre-existing law shortens the
    time of limitation fixed in the pre-existing law so that an
    action under pre-existing law would be barred when the
    amendment takes effect, such action may be brought within
    one year from the time the new law takes effect, and not
    afterward.
    4
    ¶9           Our supreme court has explained the proper interpretation of and interplay
    among these three subsections.
    The most logical reading of § 12-505 is one that makes
    it applicable to the entire universe of unfiled claims allegedly