Home Builders Association v. City of Maricopa ( 2007 )
[…] , 672 (1994).
    ¶7            HBACA disputes that any development fees were waived. It notes that, at the
    time the agreements were entered into, the County had not yet begun to impose development
    fees on any developer; consequently, there were no fees to waive. We agree with HBACA’s
    analysis but do not find it controlling. If § 11-1101 allowed Pinal County to enter into the
    development agreements which foreclose imposition of future development fees and bind
    Maricopa, the terminology used to describe the terms of the agreement is unimportant.
    ¶8            Section 11-1101(B)(7) states: “The development agreement . . . may specify
    or otherwise relate to . . . [the c]onditions, terms, restrictions, financing and requirements
    for public infrastructure and subsequent reimbursements over time.” It also allows the
    development agreement to cover “[a]ny other matters relating to the development of the
    property.” § 11-1101(B)(10).
    ¶9            The “[c]onditions, terms, restrictions, financing and requirements for public