Home Builders Association v. City of Maricopa ( 2007 )
[…] County before Maricopa’s incorporation and before any “schedule for payment of fees [had]
    be[en] provided” by Maricopa. § 9-463.05(B)(3). The developers are in a similar position
    as the old developments discussed in Home Builders Ass’n of Central Arizona were: both
    pre-existed the cities’ fee schedule. Thus, we cannot say that by honoring terms of the
    development agreements, Maricopa is assessing fees in a discriminatory manner.
    ¶26           Finally, Maricopa argues the trial court’s interpretation of § 11-1101 renders
    A.R.S. § 9-499.10(B)(3) meaningless. But § 9-499.10(B)(3) provides, “[i]f the governing
    body establishes an infill incentive district, it shall adopt an infill incentive plan to
    encourage redevelopment in the district. The plan may include . . . [w]aivers of municipal
    15
    fees for development activities as long as the waivers are not funded by other development
    fees.” Because this section only applies to municipalities that have adopted infill incentives,
    it has no effect on our interpretation of § 11-1101, providing counties the authority to enter
    into development agreements.