In Re Hillary C. ( 2009 )
[…] her eighteenth birthday1 and ordered, as a condition of her probation, that her driving
    privileges be restricted to travel to and from school or work. The court also stated, “I’m
    going to exercise my discretion in not requiring the minute entry to be sent to [MVD], but
    [MVD] may get word some other way.”
    1
    Hillary was seventeen years old at the time of her arrest, adjudication, and
    disposition. She has since turned eighteen.
    2
    Juvenile Court’s Reporting Obligations
    ¶5            The state and Hillary agree that A.R.S. § 28-3320, entitled “Suspension of
    license for persons under eighteen years of age; notice; definition,” requires ADOT to
    “immediately suspend” a driver’s license or privilege to drive “on receiving the record of [the
    juvenile]’s conviction for a violation of § 4-244, paragraph 33” or other specified statutes.2
    § 28-3320(A)(1). Section 28-3320(E) further provides: