In Re Hillary C. ( 2009 )
[…] Attorneys for State
    Robert J. Hirsh, Pima County Public Defender
    By Julie M. Levitt-Guren                                                            Tucson
    Attorneys for Minor
    E C K E R S T R O M, Presiding Judge.
    ¶1            The sole issue raised in this appeal by the state is whether the juvenile court
    abused its discretion in declining to notify the Motor Vehicle Division (MVD) of the Arizona
    Department of Transportation (ADOT) that Hillary C. had been adjudicated delinquent for
    violating A.R.S. § 4-244(33), which prohibits a person under the age of twenty-one from
    “driv[ing] or be[ing] in physical control of a motor vehicle while there is any spirituous
    liquor in [his or her] body.” According to the state, such notification is mandated by statute.
    ¶2            Although we generally review a juvenile court’s disposition order for an abuse
    of discretion, we review de novo a statutory challenge to the court’s disposition. See In re
    Sheree M.,