Antonio M. v. Ades and Daniel M. ( 2009 )
[…] foster parents, in light of the “statutory preferences” set forth in A.R.S. § 8-514(B) that a
    child be placed with a family member. ADES is correct that, once Antonio’s parental rights
    were terminated, he no longer had standing to challenge Daniel’s placement and anticipated
    adoption. See Sands v. Sands, 
    157 Ariz. 322
    , 324, 
    757 P.2d 126
    , 128 (App. 1988). The court
    was, indeed, required to consider whether placement with the grandmother was appropriate,
    see A.R.S. § 8-538(C), but only after finding first that ADES had established sufficient
    2
    grounds for terminating Antonio’s rights. See § 8-538(B) (“If the court finds grounds for the
    termination of the parent-child relationship it shall terminate the relationship and . . .
    [a]ppoint an individual as guardian of the child.”). Thus, the court’s duty to “also consider
    the best interests of the child” when it considers grounds for termination, see § 8-533(B), is
    separate from and preliminary to its determination of placement after severance. As we have