Steven Lane Fuller v. State of Arizona , 233 Ariz. 468 ( 2013 )
[…] Although Fuller’s petition for habeas corpus may entitle him to
    release, it does not provide for dismissal of the proceeding against
    him. See State v. Abbott, 
    103 Ariz. 336
    , 339, 
    442 P.2d 80
    , 83 (1968)
    (“The sole function of habeas corpus is to obtain the release of one
    unlawfully detained.”).        We therefore accept special action
    4
    FULLER v. OLSON
    Opinion of the Court
    jurisdiction and, for the following reasons, find relief appropriate
    under both the habeas corpus and special action petitions.
    Discussion
    ¶6          Section 36-3706 provides in pertinent part as follows:
    Within one hundred twenty days
    after a petition is filed pursuant to § 36-
    3704, the court shall conduct a trial to
    determine if the person named in the
    petition is a sexually violent person. . . . The
    judge may continue the trial at the request
    of either party on a showing of good cause
    or on its own motion if the person will not
    be substantially prejudiced.
    Fuller contends the state’s failure to comply with the plain language
    of this provision requires that the petition be dismissed. The state
    counters that the word “shall” in § 36-3706 is directory rather than
    mandatory and, therefore, the state violated no statutory