Althaus v. Penn-America Ins. Co. ( 2002 )
[…] obligations to perform, when the record is viewed in the light most favorable to Althaus, a trier
    of fact could find that the parties had reached a binding, enforceable settlement on June 3, with
    performance delayed until bankruptcy court approval. 2 Cf. Taylor v. State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins.
    2
    Although the respondent judge’s ruling did not address Penn-America’s arguments that
    any alleged settlement on June 3, 1999, was unenforceable because it failed to comply with either
    the statute of frauds, A.R. S. § 44-101(4), or Rule 80(d), Ariz. R. Civ. P., 16 A.R. S., Pt. 2, we
    find those contentions unpersuasive. The underlying case is not an action “brought . . . [u]pon
    a contract to sell or a sale of goods or choses in action.” § 44-101(4). Moreover, Penn-America
    fully performed its settlement obligations. Cf. Gene Hancock Constr. Co. v. Kempton & Snediger
    Dairy, 
    20 Ariz. App. 122
    , 125, 
    510 P.2d 752
    , 755 (1973) (“ [I]n a proper case part performance