State v. Duran ( 2014 )
[…] The jury heard testimony from an officer who
    examined the cigarette found in Defendant’s vehicle at the time he was
    5
    State v. Duran
    Decision of the Court
    stopped. The officer explained an examination indicated the cigarette was
    a marijuana cigarette of a usable amount.
    ¶22           Thus, we find sufficient evidence supports the jury’s verdicts
    as to count three.
    IV.    Sentencing Correction
    A.     Order Requiring DNA Testing
    ¶23           The court ordered Defendant to submit to DNA testing and
    pay the cost of the testing pursuant to A.R.S. § 13-610 (Supp. 2013). While
    § 13-610.A authorizes the department of corrections to “secure a sufficient
    sample of blood or other bodily substances for [DNA] testing,” the statute
    does not identify who should incur the costs of testing. See, e.g., State v.
    Reyes, 
    232 Ariz. 468
    , 471, ¶ 9, 
    307 P.3d 35
    , 38 (App. 2013).
    ¶24           Although Defendant could be fined as part of his sentence,