Baker v. Patel ( 2021 )
[…] licensed health care provider based upon such provider’s alleged
    negligence.” A.R.S. § 12-561(2). Baker’s claim falls within this definition,
    as he alleges in his opening brief that he:
    suffered from an unnecessary serious urinary tract infection
    caused by a careless doctor who installed a Foley [catheter]
    4
    BAKER v. PATEL
    Decision of the Court
    for a long period of time WITHOUT prescribing an antibiotic
    to prevent it[.]
    Labeling these allegations as “medical negligence” instead of medical
    malpractice would not excuse Baker from complying with § 12-2603. See
    A.R.S. § 12-2603(H)(1) (defining a “[c]laim” for purposes of the affidavit
    requirement to include “a legal cause of action against a health care
    professional under §§ 12-561 through 12-563”); see also Deutsche Bank Nat’l
    Tr. Co. v. Pheasant Grove LLC, 
    245 Ariz. 325
    , 331, ¶ 19 (App. 2018) (stating
    that leave to amend “may be denied if the amendment would be futile”).
    III.   Baker Fails to Show Any Bias or Prejudice.