State v. Terrell , 168 Ariz. 112 ( 1991 )
[…] Appellant has failed to overcome the strong presumption of the statute's constitutionality. See State v. Ramos, 133 Ariz. 4, 6, 648 P.2d 119, 121 (1982).

    CONCLUSION

    We have reviewed the entire record for fundamental error and, having found none, we affirm.

    FERNANDEZ, C.J., and HOWARD, J., concur.

    NOTES

    [1] A.R.S. § 13-2907.01(A) provides as follows:

    It is unlawful for a person to knowingly make to a law enforcement agency of either this state or a political subdivision of this state a false, fraudulent or unfounded report or statement or to knowingly misrepresent a fact for the purpose of interfering with the orderly operation of a law enforcement agency or misleading a peace officer.