State v. Pulotu ( 2016 )
[…] all reasonable inferences against the defendant.” 
    Id. at 588-89
    . “We do not
    consider if we would reach the same conclusion as the trier-of-fact, but only
    if there is a complete absence of probative facts to support its conclusion.”
    State v. Carlisle, 
    198 Ariz. 203
    , 206 (App. 2000) (internal punctuation and
    citation omitted).
    ¶6           Pulotu argues that “there was no substantial evidence that
    [he] knowingly possessed marijuana on or about July 26, 2013.” Under
    A.R.S. § 13-3405.A.1, “[a] person shall not knowingly [p]ossess or use
    marijuana.” “’Knowingly’ means, with respect to conduct or to a
    circumstance described by a statute defining an offense, that a person is
    aware or believes that the person’s conduct is of that nature or that the
    circumstance exists.” A.R.S. § 13-105.10(b). “’Possess’ means knowingly to
    have physical possession or otherwise to exercise dominion or control over
    property.” A.R.S. § 13-105.34.
    ¶7             Pulotu argues that because he testified he had forgotten about