MacLean v. Kappa ( 2014 )
[…] Instead, he relied
    only on an assertion that Kappa has “ample resources” and that “[t]he
    parties’ financial resources are essentially equal” based on the property
    division in the decree. The decree’s property division almost two years
    before the current fee request was an insufficient basis from which to
    establish the parties’ relative financial positions as required under § 25-
    324(A). See 
    id. at 84,
    39, 163 P.3d at 1034
    . Accordingly, the court did not
    abuse its discretion by denying an award of fees under § 25-324(A).
    ¶13          Nor did the court abuse its discretion by declining to award
    MacLean fees under § 25-324(B)(2), which mandates an award of fees “[i]f
    the court determines that . . . [t]he petition was not grounded in fact or
    based on law.” By denying MacLean’s request for fees—and by declining
    to reconsider this denial—the superior court implicitly found Kappa’s
    motion was not groundless.
    ¶14           MacLean nevertheless characterizes the superior court’s