Hahne v. Az Air Time ( 2016 )
[…] and, as a result, that service on AZ Air Time was proper. We disagree.
    ¶8             AZ Air Time is a limited liability company, and service of
    process on a limited liability company can only be accomplished as directed
    by A.R.S. § 29-6064 or Arizona Rule of Civil Procedure (“Rule”) 4.1(i).
    Section 29-606 provides that service can be on the statutory agent appointed
    3We cite to the current version of the statute unless otherwise noted.
    4Although both Appellants and AZ Air Time cite to the statutory agent
    provision for corporations, A.R.S. § 10-504(A), we focus on § 29-606(A),
    which governs service of process for limited liability companies.
    3
    HAHNE v. AZ AIR TIME
    Decision of the Court
    by the limited liability company, on a manager of the limited liability
    company, or if the “company fails to appoint or maintain a statutory agent
    at the address shown on the records of the [corporation] commission,”5 then
    “the commission is an agent of the limited liability company on whom any
    process . . . may be served.” A.R.S. § 29-606(A)-(B). Rule 4.1(i) provides
    that service can be accomplished “by delivering a copy of the summons and