State v. Baca , 187 Ariz. 61 ( 1996 )
[…] 1. A final judgment of conviction.
    2. An order denying a motion for a new trial or denying a motion for an arrest of judgment, or from an order made after judgment affecting the substantial rights of the party.
    3. A sentence on the grounds that it is illegal or excessive.

    A.R.S. § 13-4033 (1989). A denial of a Rule 24.3 motion constituted a post-judgment order affecting substantial rights under subsection (2) and was thus an order to which the substantive right of appeal attached. See Wynn, 114 Ariz. at 562-63, 562 P.2d at 735-36 (construing predecessor to section 13-4033).

    In 1992, however, the legislature redesignated the language quoted above as subsection (A)[2] and added subsection (B) which provides:

    In noncapital cases a defendant may not appeal from a judgment or sentence that is entered pursuant to a plea agreement or an admission to a probation violation.

    A.R.S. § 13-4033(B) (Supp. 1995). The question now becomes whether this amendment effectively rescinded the right to appeal from the denial of a Rule 24.3 motion.

    Defendant notes that subsection (B) speaks only to "judgment" and "sentence."