Johnson v. Arizona Registrar of Contractors , 242 Ariz. 409 ( 2017 )
[…] deadline expired. Exercising de novo review on this issue, we disagree. See
    Doty-Perez v. Doty-Perez, 
    241 Ariz. 372
    , 375, ¶ 17, 
    388 P.3d 9
    , 12 (App. 2016)
    (appellate court interprets statutes de novo) (citation omitted); M-11 Ltd.
    P’ship v. Gommard, 
    235 Ariz. 166
    , 168, ¶ 6, 
    330 P.3d 356
    , 358 (App. 2014)
    (appellate court reviews motion to dismiss for lack of subject matter
    jurisdiction de novo).
    ¶7            The process for judicial review of final administrative
    decisions is set out in title 12, chapter 7, article 6, A.R.S. §§ 12-901 to -914
    (2016). Under A.R.S. § 12-904(A), “[a]n action to review a final
    administrative decision shall be commenced by filing a notice of appeal
    within thirty-five days from the date when a copy of the decision sought to
    be reviewed is served upon the party affected.” The deadline for filing an
    administrative appeal is jurisdictional. Smith v. Ariz. Citizens Clean Elections
    Comm’n, 
    212 Ariz. 407
    , 413, ¶ 25, 
    132 P.3d 1187
    , 1193 (2006) (citation
    omitted). An untimely filing deprives the court of subject matter