State v. Arredondo,
155 Ariz. 314, 316 (1987) (citation omitted). In evaluating the sufficiency of the evidence, we compare the trial evidence “against the statutorily required elements of the offense.” State v. Pena,
209 Ariz. 503, 505, ¶ 8 (App. 2005). “We do ‘not reweigh the evidence to decide if we would reach the same conclusions as the trier of fact.’” Borquez, 232 Ariz. at 487, ¶ 9 (citation omitted). A person commits first degree murder if . . . [a]cting either alone or with one or more other persons the person commits or attempts to commit . . . robbery under § 13–1902, 13–1903 or 13–1904 . . . and, in the course of and in furtherance of the offense or immediate flight from the offense, the person or another person causes the death of any person. A.R.S. § 13–1105(A)(2). ¶6 “A person commits robbery if in the course of taking any property of another from his person or immediate presence and against his will, such person threatens or uses force against any person with intent either to coerce surrender of property or to prevent resistance to such person taking or retaining property.” A.R.S. § 13-1902(A). Robbery is 3 We refer to the current statutes and rules unless otherwise indicated. 3 STATE v. MOORE Decision of the Court elevated to armed robbery when the robber or an accomplice is armed with, uses, or threatens to use a deadly weapon.