Bocchino v. Fountain Shadows ( 2018 )
[…] 12-1810, provided the “exclusive basis” for the Association to request and
    receive its fees, and because the Association did not comply with the
    statute’s requirements, it is barred from recovering an award of fees.
    ¶12           We conclude the superior court’s judgment should be
    affirmed for two primary reasons.
    ¶13            First, A.R.S. § 12-1810 governs injunctions against workplace
    harassment, and the Association relied on the statute when seeking its
    injunction in justice court. Subsection 12-1810 (O) provides that “[o]n notice
    to the affected party and after a hearing, the court may enter an order that
    requires any party to pay the costs of the action, including reasonable
    attorney fees.” (Emphasis added.) Therefore, we conclude the Association
    waived its claim for attorney fees incurred in this judicial proceeding by not
    requesting an award of fees from the justice court that issued the
    injunction.2 This conclusion is also consistent with other Arizona rules and