State v. Reed ( 2021 )
[…] But as noted below, the State concedes the factual and legal basis for the
    claim we are reviewing. As a result, it has the burden to show the error was
    harmless. See Ariz. R. Crim. P. 33.13(c). We review the court’s legal
    conclusions de novo. State v. Pandeli, 
    242 Ariz. 175
    , 180, ¶ 4 (2017).
    ¶7           On review, the State concedes error in Reed’s plea
    agreement—that Reed pled guilty to an offense not cognizable under
    Arizona law.
    ¶8             Reed pled guilty to “attempt to commit child abuse” as a class
    6 felony. See A.R.S. §§ 13-1001, -3623. Although his plea agreement did not
    specify a subsection of the child abuse statute, the attempt statute states that
    “[a]ttempt is a . . . [c]lass 6 felony if the offense attempted is a class 5 felony.”
    A.R.S. § 13-1001(C)(5). And for child abuse to be designated as a class 5
    felony, it must be committed “recklessly.” A.R.S. § 13-3623(B)(2).
    3       Reed raised a constitutional challenge in his successive petition
    claiming he suffered an illegal sentence.