In Re: Patricia E. ( 2016 )
[…] Superior Court’s Supervising Court Reporter stating:
    I have listened to the FTR [For the Record] recording
    provided to me by the clerk’s office in the above-referenced
    matter and have determined that I cannot produce a
    transcript from the recording. Most of the recording is
    inaudible due to a technical malfunction of unknown origin.
    It is my understanding that counsel have [listened] to the
    recording and arrived at the same conclusion.
    2
    IN RE: PATRICIA E.
    Decision of the Court
    ¶5             Arizona Revised Statutes § 36-539(E) governs hearings on
    petitions for court-ordered treatment and provides:
    A verbatim record of all proceedings under this section shall
    be made by stenographic means by a court reporter if a
    written request for a court reporter is made by any party to
    the proceedings at least twenty-four hours in advance of
    such proceedings. If stenographic means are not requested
    in the manner provided by this subsection, electronic means
    shall be directed by the presiding judge. The stenographic
    notes or electronic tape shall be retained as provided by
    statute.
    Appellant does not contend she requested a court reporter, and the
    presiding judge did not fail to direct recording by electronic means, as the
    statute requires.2
    ¶6            In Rodriquez v. Williams, the superior court clerk