Atlantic v. Lopez ( 2016 )
[…] affidavits and argument presented . . . there are no genuine issues of
    material fact in dispute.”
    ¶10             We note that in the trial court, the Lopez’ asserted that the
    statute of limitations had passed and they had “never received a loan from
    [Appellee] other than for my [vehicle] which is paid for free and clear and
    I have a clear title and a paid if [sic] full payment notice.” In the Motion for
    Summary Judgment, Appellee alleged the contract was entered into in June
    2006 and last payment received from the Lopez’ was in January 2010.
    Pursuant to A.R.S. § 12-548.A, the statute of limitations for a claim for
    breach of a written contract is six years. 
    Id. (“An action
    for debt shall be
    commenced and prosecuted within six years after the cause of action
    accrues . . . .”). In our review of the record, we find no genuine issues of
    material fact as to whether the statute of limitations barred Appellee’s claim
    because the alleged breach of the contract occurred four years and nine
    months before the complaint was filed.