Woolbright v. Prince ( 2016 )
[…] ¶10            Woolbright also alleged he did not consent to having Prince
    examine the children. But on appeal, Woolbright concedes Prince's services
    were obtained at the request of Woolbright's ex-wife. Although he argues
    guidelines for court-involved therapy suggest therapists should consult
    both parents of a child before initiating treatment, Woolbright offers no
    legal authority for his argument that a mental-health practitioner has a legal
    duty to obtain formal consent of both parents before undertaking treatment
    of a child. As Appellees point out, A.R.S. § 36-2272 (2016) prohibits mental
    health treatment of a minor "without first obtaining the written or oral
    consent of a parent or legal custodian of the minor child." A.R.S. § 36-
    2272(A). Because Woolbright concedes his ex-wife consented to the alleged
    treatment, he cannot establish Prince breached a duty owed to him by
    failing to obtain his consent to examine the children.