State v. Langston ( 2016 )
[…] Price, 
    218 Ariz. 311
    , 313, ¶ 5 (App. 2008), and are “prohibit[ed from]
    consider[ing] . . . the underlying facts or conduct,” 
    Ortega, 202 Ariz. at 325
    ,
    ¶ 14. We may “consider[ ] . . . the offense as it has been charged in
    determining the elements of an offense and whether two offenses are the
    same.” 
    Id. But alleged
    sentence enhancers do not constitute offense
    elements. See State v. Olsen, 
    157 Ariz. 603
    , 607 (App. 1988).
    ¶9            Defendant was convicted of drive-by shooting under A.R.S.
    § 13-1209, and charged with second degree murder under A.R.S. § 13-
    1104.1 Section 13-1209 provides that “[a] person commits drive by
    shooting by intentionally discharging a weapon from a motor vehicle at a
    person, another occupied motor vehicle or an occupied structure.”
    Section 13-1104 provides that “[a] person commits second degree murder
    if without premeditation . . . [he] intentionally causes the death of another
    1      Contrary to Defendant’s contention, the aggravated assault charge