Meyer v. State , 246 Ariz. 188 ( 2019 )
[…] Statutes (“A.R.S.”) section 23-204, as amended by H.B. 2579,
    unconstitutional because it violates the Voter Protection Act (“VPA”). For
    the following reasons, we affirm.
    BACKGROUND
    ¶2               In 2006, Arizona voters passed Proposition 202, an initiative
    measure commonly referred to as the “Raise the Minimum Wage for
    Working Arizonans Act” (“Minimum Wage Act” or “Act”). The Minimum
    Wage Act is codified at A.R.S. §§ 23-362, -363, and -364. The central
    provision at issue in this appeal falls under the enforcement provision,
    A.R.S. § 23-364, which empowers a county, city, or town to “regulate
    minimum wages and benefits within its geographic boundaries” as long as
    it does “not provide for a minimum wage lower than that prescribed in this
    article.” A.R.S. § 23-364(I) (emphasis added). It goes on to state, “[t]his
    article . . . shall not limit the authority of the legislature or any other body
    to adopt any law or policy that requires payment of higher or supplemental
    wages or benefits, or that extends such protections to employers or
    employees not covered by this article.” Id. (emphasis added).
    ¶3           In May 2016, the legislature adopted H.B. 2579, which
    amended A.R.S. § 23-204 and preempted the field of nonwage benefits,
    removing from cities and towns the power to regulate nonwage benefits.