Van Zilen v. Bouse ( 2022 )
[…] Daniel, 
    251 Ariz. 25
    , 29, ¶ 14 (App.
    2021); DeLuna v. Petitto, 
    247 Ariz. 420
    , 423, ¶ 9 (App. 2019). An abuse of
    discretion occurs when the court commits an error of law that underlies its
    exercise of discretion, Birnstihl v. Birnstihl, 
    243 Ariz. 588
    , 590, ¶ 8 (App.
    2018), or “when the record, viewed in the light most favorable to upholding
    the trial court’s decision, is devoid of competent evidence to support the
    decision.” Little v. Little, 
    193 Ariz. 518
    , 520, ¶ 5 (1999) (quotation omitted).
    ¶10           Under A.R.S. § 25-411(J), “[t]he court may modify an order
    granting or denying parenting time rights whenever modification would
    serve the best interest of the child, but the court shall not restrict a parent’s
    parenting time rights unless it finds that the parenting time would
    endanger seriously the child’s physical, mental, moral or emotional health.”
    This subsection applies when the court places conditions or limitations on
    the way a parent exercises his or her parenting time, for example, by
    imposing supervision requirements or geographical restrictions.
    Gonzalez-Gunter v. Gunter, 
    249 Ariz. 489