State of Arizona v. Vincent Michael Allen , 235 Ariz. 72 ( 2014 )
[…] Fimbres, 
    222 Ariz. 293
    , ¶ 4, 
    213 P.3d 1020
    , 1024 (App. 2009), quoting State v. Pena,
    
    209 Ariz. 503
    , ¶ 7, 
    104 P.3d 873
    , 875 (App. 2005). “Substantial
    evidence is proof that ‘reasonable persons could accept as adequate
    . . . to support a conclusion of [a] defendant’s guilt beyond a
    reasonable doubt.’” State v. Bearup, 
    221 Ariz. 163
    , ¶ 16, 
    211 P.3d 684
    ,
    688 (2009) (first alteration in Bearup), quoting State v. Jones, 
    125 Ariz. 417
    , 419, 
    610 P.2d 51
    , 53 (1980).
    ¶7           Pursuant to A.R.S. § 13-2002(A)(1), “[a] person commits
    forgery if, with intent to defraud, the person . . . [f]alsely makes,
    completes or alters a written instrument.” A “[w]ritten instrument”
    includes “[a]ny paper, document or other instrument that contains
    1Aubrey  Swanson, Allen’s brother-in-law, “indicate[d] that he
    d[id] not want to pursue prosecution and that . . . Allen had
    permission to use his information.”
    3
    STATE v. ALLEN