State of Arizona v. Brandon Albert Seay ( 2013 )
[…] another distinct criminal case (albeit physically present in the Cochise County jail).” The
    court additionally amended its sentencing order to give Seay “zero (0) days credit for
    time served.”
    ¶5              The essential thrust of Seay’s argument on review, as it was below, is that
    the writ of habeas corpus ad prosequendum “functioned . . . as an arrest warrant” and
    thus, because the trial court did not set release conditions at his arraignment, he was
    “actually . . . in custody pursuant to” the charged offenses and entitled to credit under
    3
    A.R.S. § 13-712(B).1 A defendant is entitled to credit for “[a]ll time actually spent in
    custody pursuant to an offense until the prisoner is sentenced to imprisonment for such
    offense.” § 13-712(B).
    ¶6            We find no authority directly addressing the issue presented here—whether
    an individual is entitled to presentence incarceration credit when transferred pursuant to
    court order from ADOC to a county jail to face new charges and the court does not