State of Arizona v. Maxamilano Paredes-Solano ( 2009 )
[…] could not possibly have received a fair trial.” State v. Hunter, 
    142 Ariz. 88
    , 90, 
    688 P.2d 980
    , 982 (1984).
    6
    criminal statutes that defines a specific crime and provides ways in which the crime may be
    committed, and another class that may set forth several distinctive acts and make the
    commission of each a separate crime, all in one statute.” State v. Dixon, 
    127 Ariz. 554
    , 561,
    
    622 P.2d 501
    , 508 (App. 1980). It is thus our task to interpret the language of this statute and
    determine in which class the legislature intended § 13-3553 to fall. See State v. Fell, 
    209 Ariz. 77
    , ¶ 33, 
    97 P.3d 902
    , 911 (App. 2004).
    ¶10           We begin with the language of the statute. Section 13-3553 provides, in
    pertinent part:
    A. A person commits sexual exploitation of a minor by
    knowingly:
    1. Recording, filming, photographing, developing or
    duplicating any visual depiction in which a minor is engaged in
    exploitive exhibition or other sexual conduct.
    2. Distributing, transporting, exhibiting, receiving,
    selling, purchasing, electronically transmitting, possessing or
    exchanging any visual depiction in which a minor is engaged in
    exploitive exhibition or other sexual conduct.
    These two subsections identify a variety of discrete actions involving visual images of minors
    engaged in “exploitive exhibition or other sexual conduct.” The text reveals a difference in
    the types of actions listed in the two subsections: the acts listed in subsection (A)(1) are
    directed at the creation of a visual image whereas those in subsection (A)(2) can only occur
    after an image has been created.