State of Arizona v. Paul David Windsor, Jr. ( 2010 )
[…] ,
    914 n.2 (2005). However, a conviction not supported by substantial evidence constitutes
    fundamental error. Id.; see also State v. Fernandez, 
    216 Ariz. 545
    , ¶ 32, 
    169 P.3d 641
    ,
    650 (App. 2007) (court will not ignore fundamental error if it finds it), cert. denied, ___
    U.S. ___, 
    129 S. Ct. 460
    (2008).
    3
    photographing, developing, or duplicating” them.        In our recent opinion, State v.
    Paredes-Solano, 
    223 Ariz. 284
    , ¶¶ 9-12, 15, 
    222 P.3d 900
    , 904-06 (App. 2009), this court
    recognized that §      13-3553(A)(1), under which Windsor            was charged, and
    § 13-3553(A)(2), which prohibits “[d]istributing, transporting, exhibiting, receiving,
    selling, purchasing, electronically transmitting, possessing, or exchanging,” were
    intended to punish different kinds of harm. Relying on Paredes-Solano, Windsor argues
    the state was required to prove he committed the distinct crime outlined in the subsection
    under which he was charged.3 We agree. See Paredes-Solano, 
    223 Ariz. 284
    , ¶¶