State of Arizona v. Paul David Windsor, Jr. ( 2010 )
[…] Discussion
    ¶4            The sole issue on appeal is whether Windsor‟s conviction was supported by
    sufficient evidence.2 We will not reverse a conviction unless the state has failed to
    present substantial evidence of guilt. Substantial evidence is “more than a mere scintilla”
    and is proof that reasonable persons could accept as convincing beyond a reasonable
    doubt. State v. Nunez, 
    167 Ariz. 272
    , 278, 
    806 P.2d 861
    , 867 (1991).
    ¶5            The statute Windsor was convicted of violating, § 13-3553(A)(1), prohibits
    “[r]ecording, filming, photographing, developing or duplicating any visual depiction in
    which a minor is engaged in exploitive exhibition or other sexual conduct.” Windsor
    does not dispute that the images he accessed were child pornography, but rather contends
    that his downloading these images did not amount to “[r]ecording, filming,
    1
    There was trial testimony and an exhibit showing that the screen displayed