State of Arizona v. James A. Rogers ( 2010 )
[…] , 158 (App. 1999) (if legislature intended particular
    meaning “it would have clearly said so”). Thus, the trial court did not have the discretion
    to waive the § 16-954(C) surcharge and did not err in imposing it.
    II. Calculation of surcharge
    ¶7            Rogers argues in the alternative that the trial court miscalculated the
    amount of the surcharge under § 16-954(C) by basing it on ten percent of the $750.00
    2
    When the legislature has chosen to make the imposition of a fine, penalty, or
    other assessment discretionary, it has done so expressly. See, e.g., § 12-116.01(F)
    (granting trial court authority to “waive all or part of the civil penalty, fine, forfeiture, and
    penalty assessment”).
    4
    fine instead of ten percent of the surcharge imposed under § 12-116.01. This argument
    assumes that § 16-954(C) applies only to penalty assessments collected under § 12-
    116.01 and not to the underlying fine.