State of Arizona v. Jeffrey Lee Hinden ( 2010 )
[…] reliable index of a statute‟s meaning.‟” State v. Williams, 
    175 Ariz. 98
    , 100, 
    854 P.2d 131
    , 133 (1993), quoting Janson v. Christenson, 
    167 Ariz. 470
    , 471, 
    808 P.2d 1222
    , 1223
    (1991). And, if the statute‟s language is plain and unambiguous, we look no further. 
    Id. Section 13-104,
    A.R.S., requires us to construe the language in criminal statutes
    “according to the fair meaning of their terms to promote justice and effect the objects of
    the law, including the purposes stated in [A.R.S.] § 13-101.” One of those purposes is to
    “limit the condemnation of conduct as criminal when it does not fall within the purposes
    set forth.” § 13-101(3).
    ¶10          Hinden argues the plain language of § 13-1501(4) requires the business to
    be presently used for a commercial purpose because of the statute‟s use of the present
    tense: “is used primarily for business operations,” and “where livestock, produce, or