NICKERSON v. GREEN VALLEY RECREATION, INC. ( 2011 )
[…] it is not illegal or against public policy, see Restatement (Third) of Property (Servitudes)
    §§ 2.1, 3.1, 3.7 (2000), suggesting we should adopt this approach in the absence of
    controlling authority to the contrary, citing Tierra Ranchos Homeowners Ass’n, 
    216 Ariz. 195
    , ¶ 
    24, 165 P.3d at 179
    . GVR also points out that in 2008, the legislature enacted
    A.R.S. § 33-440, which relates to the enforceability of private covenants and appears to
    abandon the touch-and-concern element.3 See 2008 Ariz. Sess. Laws, ch. 119, § 1.
    3
    Section 33-440(A) provides:
    An owner of real property may enter into a private
    covenant regarding that real property and the private covenant
    is valid and enforceable according to its terms if all of the
    following apply:
    1. The private covenant is not prohibited by any other
    existing private covenant or declaration affecting the real
    property and does not violate any statute governing the
    subject matter of the private covenant that is in effect before
    the effective date of this section.
    11
    Finally, in A.R.S. § 33-442, which generally prohibits and renders unenforceable the
    assessment of fees in connection with the transfer of property, the legislature expressly
    exempted fees imposed for the purpose of supporting recreational facilities, with no