In Re the Marriage of Thorn ( 2014 )
[…] cf. Sierra Tucson, Inc. v. Lee ex rel. Cnty. of Pima, 
    230 Ariz. 255
    , n.2, 
    282 P.3d 1275
    , 1279 n.2 (App. 2012) (noting distinction between subject-
    matter jurisdiction and courts’ authority to act, as acknowledged by
    supreme court), citing Maldonado, 
    223 Ariz. 309
    , ¶¶ 14-18, 
    223 P.3d at 655-56
    . Because the family court had subject-matter jurisdiction to
    divide Stuart and Susan’s marital property in a dissolution
    proceeding, we limit consideration of Stuart’s argument to whether
    1Section 25-318(A), A.R.S., states “the court shall assign each
    spouse’s sole and separate property to such spouse.”
    7
    IN RE THE MARRIAGE OF THORN
    Opinion of the Court
    it had the authority to order return of the securities pursuant to
    A.R.S. §§ 25-311 and 25-318(A).
    ¶18          Stuart correctly observes that our supreme court