In Re the Marriage of Thorn ( 2014 )
[…] with Stuart’s contention that a decrease in market value can
    effectively destroy sole and separate property and thereby deprive
    the court of authority to order its return.
    ¶21          Here, as in Proffit, one spouse possessed the other
    spouse’s separate property. 
    Id. at 223
    , 
    462 P.2d at 392
    . As a court of
    equity, the family court had the power to direct Stuart to return
    Susan’s sole and separate property, regardless of whether that
    property had declined in market value or changed forms. See 
    id. at 224
    , 
    462 P.2d at 393
    ; § 25-318(A) (“court shall assign each spouse’s
    sole and separate property to such spouse”). Thus, the court had
    statutory authority to order the return of Susan’s securities.
    ¶22          To the extent Stuart also suggests the court erred in
    awarding a money judgment to Susan, we conclude the issue is not
    ripe for review. During oral argument, the parties informed this