In Re Indenture of Trust Dated January 13, 1964 ( 2014 )
[…] laches, we need not address the Weinsteins’ alternative argument
    that we may affirm based on the statute of limitations.
    13
    IN RE INDENTURE OF TRUST DATED JANUARY 13, 1964
    Opinion of the Court
    we must interpret the power of attorney executed by Milton, we
    conduct a de novo review. See Anozira Dev., 
    Inc., 149 Ariz. at 412
    ,
    719 P.2d at 298.
    ¶31          A general “power of attorney” is a “written instrument
    by which a principal designates another person as the principal’s
    agent.” A.R.S. § 14-5501(A). In contrast, a “‘power [of attorney]
    coupled with an interest’ means a power that forms a part of a
    contract and is security for money or for the performance of a
    valuable act.” § 14-5501(E)(2). This latter type of power is not
    merely an interest in the exercise of the power, but an interest in the
    property over which the power operates. Phx. Title & Trust Co. v.
    Grimes, 
    101 Ariz. 182
    , 184, 
    416 P.2d 979
    , 981 (1966). A power