Richard Anderson v. Valley Union High School District 22 ( 2012 )
[…] is understandable how an absence of jurisdiction could be overlooked by courts as well as
    experienced practitioners in the field. Cf. Bejarano, 
    219 Ariz. 518
    , ¶ 
    5, 200 P.3d at 1017
    (noting inappropriate exercise of appellate jurisdiction spanning decades). We turn, then,
    to the principal statute at issue, § 15-543.
    ¶7            The parties agree that a teacher such as Anderson has a right to seek review
    of a disciplinary decision of the district‘s governing board in the superior court pursuant
    to § 15-543. The statute provides as follows:
    A. The decision of the governing board is final unless
    the certificated teacher files, within thirty days after the date
    of the decision, an appeal with the superior court in the
    county within which he was employed.
    B. The decision of the governing board may be
    reviewed by the court in the same manner as the decision
    made in accordance with the provisions of [A.R.S.] § 41-785.
    The proceeding shall be set for hearing at the earliest possible
    date and shall take precedence over all other cases, except
    older matters of the same character and matters to which
    special precedence is otherwise given by law.
    Under Anderson‘s view, § 15-543(B) is the starting point of a statutory ―road map‖ that
    leads to a right of appeal in this court. We disagree.
    ¶8            When construing a statute, our goal is to discern and give effect to the
    intent of the legislature that enacted it.