Gregg Forszt And Vestar Arizona Xli, L.L.C. v. F. Ann Rodriguez and Stop O v. Outrageous Giveaways ( 2006 )
[…] cannot remedy a failure to comply with a separate provision. See W. 
    Devcor, 168 Ariz. at 432
    , 814 P.2d at 773 (compliance with requirement that recorder verify random sample of
    signatures does not cure failure to abide by separate constitutional obligation that circulators
    verify that every signature is by qualified elector of relevant constituency). In this vein, they
    emphasize correctly that the legislature saw fit to require both the circulation and filing of
    the signature sheets with the ordinance attached. See § 19-112(B) (requiring signature
    sheets to “be attached at all times during circulation to a full and correct copy of the . . .
    measure”); § 19-121(A)(3) (requiring that signature sheets be filed with a copy of the
    measure attached).
    ¶17           But, unlike the situation addressed in Western Devcor, in which the court