Pima County v. Clear Channel Outdoor, Inc. ( 2006 )
[…] Id. at 181,
    805 P.2d at 414.
    ¶24           Although Libra Group did not decide the precise question presented here, its
    reasoning is instructive. Exempting Clear Channel from local regulations because it received
    the parcels as compensation from the state would conflict with the legislature’s intent that
    local jurisdictions retain the power to impose billboard regulations. Therefore, these
    statutes, as interpreted in Libra Group, support Pima County’s position.
    ¶25           Additionally, A.R.S. § 28-7048(A)(1) lends support to Pima County’s position
    because it authorizes ADOT to lease “areas above or below state highways” to private
    persons, but only if the lease “is not in conflict with the zoning regulations of the local
    13
    government concerned.”3 Clear Channel contends this statute is irrelevant because it
    pertains to leases while, here, the state conveyed title to the parcels to Clear Channel.
    Although we agree that the statute is not controlling on this issue, we believe it provides