Romero v. Southwest Ambulance, rural/metro, City of Tucson ( 2005 )
[…] presented to the jury, how that evidence was used, or what effect it might have had. See In
    re 6757 S. Burcham Ave., 
    204 Ariz. 401
    , ¶ 12, 
    64 P.3d 843
    , 847 (App. 2003) (absent a
    transcript, appellant could not “support [the] argument that the trial court abused its
    discretion in allowing [the opposing party] to introduce the evidence”). Accordingly, we are
    unable to say the trial court abused its discretion in refusing to bifurcate the trial on that
    basis. See Williams.
    A.R.S. § 12-711
    ¶6            At the end of the trial, over Romero’s objection, the court apparently instructed
    the jury pursuant to § 12-711. That statute provides:
    In any civil action, the finder of fact may find the
    defendant not liable if the defendant proves that the claimant
    was under the influence of an intoxicating liquor or a drug and
    as a result of that influence the claimant was at least fifty per
    cent responsible for the accident or event that caused the
    claimant’s harm.
    5
    Romero argues § 12-711 is unconstitutional, citing five bases. But the record contains no
    written challenge to the statute and only one oral objection—that the jury instruction based
    on the statute abrogated Romero’s right of action in violation of article XVIII, § 6 of the