Bridgestone Firestone North America Tire v. A.P.S. Rent a Car & Leasing ( 2004 )
[…] reconsideration was an affidavit from a tire expert, who stated that the failed tire had no such
    defect, but rather, had failed due to punctures and improper repairs that were not attributable
    to the design or manufacturing process. After ordering a response from A.P.S., the trial court
    denied Bridgestone’s motion without comment. This appeal followed the court’s entry of
    judgment in favor of A.P.S. pursuant to Rules 54(b) and 56, Ariz. R. Civ. P., 16 A.R.S., Pt. 2.
    DISCUSSION
    I.
    ¶11           The trial court’s summary judgment ruling was primarily based on § 12-684.
    Enacted in 1978, that statute provides in pertinent part:
    A. In any product liability action where the manufacturer
    refuses to accept a tender of defense from the seller, the
    manufacturer shall indemnify the seller for any judgment
    rendered against the seller and shall also reimburse the seller for
    reasonable attorneys’ fees and costs incurred by the seller in
    defending such action, unless either paragraph 1 or 2 applies:
    1. The seller had knowledge of the defect in the product.
    2. The seller altered, modified or installed the product,
    and such alteration, modification or installation was a substantial
    cause of the incident giving rise to the action, was not
    authorized or requested by the manufacturer and was not
    performed in compliance with the directions or specifications of
    the manufacturer.
    ¶12           “Section [12-]684 is intended, in most circumstances, to place the burden and
    costs of defending products on their manufacturers.” Desert Golf Cars v. Yamaha Motor
    Co., 
    198 Ariz. 103
    , ¶ 11, 
    7 P.3d 112
    , 115 (App. 2000). Thus, a blameless manufacturer