In Re Natalie Z. , 214 Ariz. 452 ( 2007 )
[…] 1
    Under that statute, a person commits aggravated assault if the person “[i]s imprisoned
    or otherwise subject to the custody of . . . [a] juvenile detention facility of a city or county”
    and “[c]ommits an assault knowing or having reason to know that the victim is acting in an
    2
    “insanity,” which the juvenile court understood as a request that the court find her
    “responsible but insane” rather than responsible for the charged delinquent act. Without
    objection, the court applied the test for insanity contained in A.R.S. § 13-502(A), which
    states:
    A person may be found guilty except insane if at the time of the
    commission of the criminal act the person was afflicted with a
    mental disease or defect of such severity that the person did not
    know the criminal act was wrong. A mental disease or defect
    constituting legal insanity is an affirmative defense. Mental
    disease or defect does not include disorders that result from
    acute voluntary intoxication or withdrawal from alcohol or
    drugs, character defects, psychosexual disorders or impulse
    control disorders. Conditions that do not constitute legal
    insanity include but are not limited to momentary, temporary
    conditions arising from the pressure of the circumstances, moral
    decadence, depravity or passion growing out of anger, jealousy,
    revenge, hatred or other motives in a person who does not suffer
    from a mental disease or defect or an abnormality that is
    manifested only by criminal conduct.
    In support of her defense, Natalie presented the testimony of Scott Silberman, a licensed
    psychologist who had evaluated Natalie in December 2003 and December 2005. The