State v. Culver ( 2016 )
[…] A.R.S. § 13-4311(D) (2010) (providing that a claim must be filed within thirty
    days after receiving notice of the NOPF); see also In re $70,269.91 in U.S.
    Currency, 172 Ariz. at 19. The claim must also include the substantive
    elements listed in A.R.S. § 13-4311(E). See In re $70,269.91 in U.S. Currency,
    172 Ariz. at 19-20. Once the owner timely “files a proper claim, he becomes
    a ’claimant’ and is entitled to a hearing to adjudicate the validity of his
    interest” in the property. Id.; see also A.R.S. § 13-4311(D). “No extension of
    time for the filing of a claim may be granted.” A.R.S. § 13-4311(F).
    ¶7             The State personally served Culver with the NOSF and NOPF
    on December 23, 2013. Thus to be timely, Culver needed to file his notice
    of claim by January 22, 2014. See A.R.S. § 13-4311(D) (“An owner of or
    interest holder in the property may file a claim against the property, within
    thirty days after the notice, for a hearing to adjudicate the validity of his
    claimed interest in the property.” (emphasis added)). Culver, however, did
    not file anything with the superior court until February 11, 2014. See supra
    n.2, ¶ 3. “If the claim is not timely filed, the person does not become a
    claimant and lacks standing to contest the forfeiture.” In re Forty-Seven