PIMA COUNTY v. DOS PICOS LAND LIMITED PARTNERSHIP SHEPARD, Et Ux. ( 2010 )
[…] Id. ¶ 18.
    Thus, we held in Johnson, “Rule 62(g) is
    not enforceable when it impinges on the right to immediate payment under A.R.S. § 12-
    1127.” 
    Id. ¶9 Here,
    in contrast to Johnson, no similar conflict exists with Rule 62(g)
    because this was an inverse-condemnation action and therefore not expressly subject to
    the statutes governing eminent domain. Calmat of Ariz. v. State ex rel. Miller, 176 Ariz.
    the litigation, and may, if necessary, stay all actions and
    proceedings against plaintiff on account thereof.
    5
    Section 12-1127(B) provides:
    The defendant or defendants who are entitled to the
    money paid into court upon any judgment may demand and
    receive the money at any time thereafter upon an order of the
    court. The court shall, upon application, order the money so
    paid into court delivered to the party entitled thereto upon his
    filing either a satisfaction of the judgment or a receipt for the
    money, and an abandonment of all defenses to the action or
    proceeding except as to the amount of damages to which he
    may be entitled if a new trial is granted. Such payment shall
    be deemed an abandonment of all defenses, except the party’s
    claim for greater compensation.
    6
    190, 192, 
    859 P.2d 1323
    , 1325 (1993) (state constitution requires compensation to
    owners of property injured by inverse condemnation “even though no specific statutory
    procedure governs this recovery”). Our courts on occasion have applied a specific direct-