PIMA COUNTY v. DOS PICOS LAND LIMITED PARTNERSHIP SHEPARD, Et Ux. ( 2010 )
[…] a direct-condemnation action governed by A.R.S. §§ 12-1111 through 12-1130. There,
    the City of Phoenix had sued seeking immediate possession of Johnson’s property for a
    “light rail public transit project.” Johnson, 
    220 Ariz. 189
    , ¶ 
    2, 204 P.3d at 448
    ; see § 12-
    1116(E) (after filing eminent-domain complaint, plaintiff may seek court order
    authorizing possession). After a jury determined the amount of compensation to which
    Johnson was entitled, the city deposited with the court the remaining sum due under the
    judgment pursuant to §§ 12-1124 and 12-1127.4 Johnson, 
    220 Ariz. 189
    , ¶ 
    3, 204 P.3d at 4
               Section 12-1127(A) provides:
    At any time after judgment is entered, or pending an
    appeal from the judgment to the supreme court, when plaintiff
    has paid into court for defendant or defendants the full
    amount of the judgment, and such other amounts as required
    by the court as a fund to pay further damages and costs which
    may be recovered in the proceedings, as well as all damages
    that may be sustained by defendant or defendants if for any
    cause the property is not finally taken for public use, the
    superior court in which the action was tried may, upon notice
    of not less than ten days, authorize plaintiff, if already in
    possession, to continue therein, or if not, then to take
    possession of and use the property until final conclusion of
    5
    448.   Johnson then applied for the disbursement of those funds pursuant to § 12-
    1127(B).5 The city opposed the disbursement, pending appeal, based on Rule 62(g).
    Johnson, 
    220 Ariz. 189
    , ¶¶ 
    3-4, 204 P.3d at 448
    .